MNRF Pembroke District Flood Warning Issued on May 11, 2018

 

MNRF Flood Warning  -  Pembroke District

Issued on May 11, 2018

 

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) - Pembroke District is advising area residents that a Flood Warning remains in effect for the Madawaska River and the Ottawa River in Renfrew County.

Residents of Renfrew County should be advised that water levels and flows on the Madawaska River from Kamaniskeg Lake to Griffith and the Ottawa River from Westmeath to Arnprior remain high and are still above minor flooding thresholds.

For safety, all residents should keep a close watch on conditions, regularly check for updated messages and exercise caution near fast-moving rivers and streams. Any residents in areas prone to flooding should take appropriate action to protect their property, such as ensuring sump pumps are functioning and securing items that may float away as water levels rise. Anyone requiring sandbags or assistance should contact their local municipality.

The Ministry also advises extreme caution when using forest access roads for outdoor activities as many are seasonally inundated with water, prone to washouts and may be impassible due to current water levels.

MNRF is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further updates will be issued as appropriate.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Description of Weather System

This message is being sent on the basis of information received from MNRF - Surface Water Monitoring Centre, MNRF - Aviation Forest Fire and Emergency Management Services and Environment Canada.

Weather over the next 5 days is forecast to be clear with no precipitation and temperatures in the mid to high teens during the day, close to freezing at night until Sunday and well above freezing beyond Sunday.

Description of Current Conditions

Water levels in the Madawaska River and Ottawa River remain high; however, with no precipitation forecast, levels are expected to slowly decline over the next week. Ice has melted off lakes and rivers so there is no longer the potential for ice jams. Water levels elsewhere in the County have reached their peak and are starting to decline.

Expiry Date:

This message will expire on Friday, May 18, 2018 at 5:00PM

Terminology: Notification Levels

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT - FLOOD OUTLOOK: gives early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high winds or other conditions

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY: indicates that high flows, melting ice or other factors could be dangerous for such users as boaters, anglers and swimmers but flooding is not expected.

FLOOD WATCH: potential for flooding exists within specific watercourses and municipalities.

FLOOD WARNING: flooding is imminent or occurring within specific watercourses and municipalities.

Contact Information

For more information please contact:

Christina Davis, MNRF

613-732-5536

christina.davis@ontario.ca

A close watch on local conditions and weather forecasts from Environment Canada is recommended. Environment Canada bulletins can be found at: http://weather.gc.ca/

The Surface Water Monitoring Centre public webpage can be found at: http://www.ontario.ca/flooding

Key Information Websites:

http://www.ontario.ca/ministry-natural-resources-and-forestry - MNRF Website

http://www.ottawariver.ca/ (or call the 24hr toll free number 1-800-778-1246)

http://www.opg.com – Ontario Power Generation

http://www.renfrewpg.ca – Renfrew Power Generation

http://www.emergencymanagementontario.ca/english/home.html - Emergency Management Ontario

First-hand reports of changing water conditions from local agencies are greatly appreciated and benefit the overall flood program. Please also consider tweeting reports of flooding with the hashtag #ONFlood and promote the use of #ONFlood.