Notices

INFORMATION FOR LAURENTIAN VALLEY RESIDENTS ALONG THE OTTAWA RIVER - OTTAWA RIVER REGULATION PLANNING BOARD WATER LEVEL INFORMATION AS OF 5 PM MAY 19, 2019Volunteer with the Township of Laurentian ValleyBoat Traffic Restricted on the Ottawa River until Further Notice Due to FloodingOpen Air & Recreational Fire Ban LiftedLaurentian Valley Ride Participant RegistrationPUBLIC NOTICE - FLOOD 2019 UPDATEMNRF Flood Warning Extended for Pembroke District - Issued on May 9, 2019Community Improvement PlanImportant Press Release from the Ottawa River Regulating Committee Issued on May 3 2019Notice of Public Meeting - Proposed Building Permit Fees ChangesNews Release from County of Renfrew: Support Available for Residents Impacted by the FloodMedia Release - Laurentian Valley Flood UpdatePublic Notice - Ministry of Transportation Communication on Hazley Bay and Des Allumettes BridgesNotice that the Township of Laurentian Valley has declared an Emergency due to Flooding on April 27, 2019Renfrew County and District Health Unit Media Release on April 26, 2019 - Reminder to make sure your drinking water well is safe before using in flooded areasAvailability of Sandbags and Sand Supplies in Laurentian ValleyCatch the Ace Lottery Every Thursday in Laurentian Valley!Sandbagging TipsNotice of Application of Zoning By-law Amendment File No. Z2019-02 and Public Meeting of April 16, 2019Notice of April 2, 2019 Public Meeting for a Community Improvement Plan for the Township of Laurentian ValleyPetawawa, Pembroke and Laurentian Valley - Receiving Waste Collection Schedule SoonLoad Restrictions Special Council Meeting

Public Notice - Ministry of Transportation Communication on Hazley Bay and Des Allumettes Bridges

TOWNSHIP OF LAURENTIAN VALLEY
INFORMATION RELEASE
APRIL 30, 2019

In response to numerous inquiries to the Township of Laurentian Valley, it has been communicated to the Township by the Ministry of Transportation of Ontario (MTO) that the Ministry has no significant concerns about either the Hazley Bay or Des Allumettes bridges with respect to the security of the roadway or bridge infrastructure.  MTO is not considering closing Highway 148 to traffic at this time.

It should be noted that Des Allumettes Bridge is a piece of federal infrastructure, which is operated by MTO and Ministry of Transportation of Quebec (MTQ).  MTO has a communications protocol with MTQ for all of provincial boundary crossings.  MTO has not received any communication from MTQ indicating that any intention to close the highway or the bridge.

Furthermore, MTO does not issue notifications about infrastructure that is open and operating normally.  If highways or bridges are to be closed for public safety or in response to an emergency, that information will be broadcast.  For residents that want to know about the status of the highway or the bridges, please visit Ontario 511 webstie where you can get information about incidents and closures.  The website address is https://511on.ca/.